English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
air-brake control valve [correct]
DEF: Air valve, located between the energy source and the brake actuators, which is either pilot-actuated by the braking control valve or servo controlled in response to changes in certain physical conditions.
OBS: These devices consist of one or more valves used for adjusting, modifying or stopping the flow or the movement of compressed air in an air braking system.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
valve de frein [correct, feminine noun]; soupape de frein [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Valve pneumatique intercalée entre la source d'énergie et les récepteurs de freinage, mise en marche soit par pilotage à l'aide des robinets de commande de freinage, soit par commande asservie à la variation de certains phénomènes physiques.
OBS: Ces appareils comportent un ou plusieurs obturateurs destinés à régler, modifier ou interrompre le débit ou le mouvement de l'air comprimé dans les circuits d'un système de freinage à commande pneumatique.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
válvula de freno de aire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Válvula de freno de aire intercalada entre la fuente de energía y el pistón del cilindro maestro que opera cuando se accionan las válvulas de control de freno o con mecanismos automáticos controlados por factores físicos.
OBS: 1. También se dice en el contexto simplemente válvula de freno. 2. Estos aparatos tienen uno o varios obturadores para controlar el flujo de aire comprimido en los circuitos de un sistema de frenos de aire.